Accident Cessna P210N N5245A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353750

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Toftness Post Grad Sch, Inc
Registration: N5245A
MSN: P21000839
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amery, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAHH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field and the airplane was substantially damaged. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the engine revealed a fractured crankshaft. The engine, including the original crankshaft had accumulated 1,080 hours time in service at the time of failure. The FAA verified that the crankshaft was not the subject of an Airworthiness Directive. The logbooks showed no indication of sudden stoppage during the service life of the engine. Examination of the crankshaft revealed a fatigue failure consistent with friction heating fatigue.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the crankshaft from frictional heating for undetermined reasons. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA360

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2011 N900SR Drake Aviation LLC 0 Albia Municipal Airport - K4C8 sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location