Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N58095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353751

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58095
MSN: 75-4386
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:Continental R670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WV12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on a dry, 24 foot-wide runway, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot overcorrected, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway. The airplane slid on wet grass, impacted a ditch, and flipped over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA191

Location