Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353753

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9774
MSN: 1256
Total airframe hrs:9085 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodway, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just completed spraying agricultural chemicals on a nearby farm field and was returning to the airport. The pilot stated that while on approach he encountered light rain. The pilot continued the approach and maintained a higher than normal approach speed expecting possible turbulence from a nearby rain cloud. He encountered 'blinding rain' and struck the ground coming to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot believed he encountered a micro burst.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued approach into known adverse weather which resulted in the pilot's loss of control, and subsequent inflight collision with terrain. A factor was the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA128