Accident Cessna 152 N94286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353755

Date:Monday 21 September 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lafayette Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N94286
MSN: 15285639
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a touch and go. During the maneuver, he landed hard. During the takeoff, at approximately 40 to 45 knots, the airplane quickly swerved to the left. The student pilot said that he 'stepped on the right rudder and tried to control the airplane, but couldn't.' The airplane went through the grass, hit the nose and stopped. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the touch and go takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA359

Location