Accident Duncan DX4 N4DX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353756

Date:Monday 21 September 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Duncan DX4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4DX
MSN: 1
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Priest River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1S6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After turning downwind in the experimental aircraft, the pilot sensed that the lateral flight controls were not responding to his inputs as he thought they would. He therefore elected to continue around the pattern and land. Because he felt that a reduction in power positively effected the perceived control problem, he reduced power on downwind and then attempted to turn base. Witnesses said that the aircraft was going very slow prior to turning base, and that as it entered a left bank, it fell out of the sky. Just prior to impacting the ground, the aircraft rolled wings-level. No problem with the lateral flight control system was able to be identified, and no reason for the perceived lateral control anomaly was determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors include allowing his attention to be diverted by what he perceived to be a lateral control problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA185

Location