Accident Cessna 172F N8761U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353758

Date:Sunday 20 September 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8761U
MSN: 17252665
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3594 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:(KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the landing pattern under night conditions and everything was normal until he flared for touchdown. He believed he had flared high and added power to help control the descent rate. He then reduced power. The nose dropped and the propeller, nose gear, left main landing gear, and left wing tip struck the pavement almost simultaneously. The aircraft bounced and struck the ground with the right wing tip before coming to rest on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging the flare point and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, which resulted in a stall/mush and hard landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA301

Location