Accident Cessna 150M N6107K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353761

Date:Sunday 20 September 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6107K
MSN: 15077529
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6520 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bethany, OK (KPWA)
Destination airport:(F29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft porpoised after a hard landing on the student pilot's third solo training flight. The student pilot indicated that she flared too early causing the aircraft to land hard and bounce. The pilot then lowered the nose and the aircraft touched down a second time on the nose gear which collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and her improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA403