Accident Cessna 182K N2689Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353764

Date:Sunday 20 September 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2689Q
MSN: 18257889
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(WI14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was loaded to the maximum gross weight. He said that on the takeoff roll the airplane did not appear to accelerate, and he anticipated a liftoff speed of 60 to 65 knots. He said he then attempted to stop the airplane; however the brakes locked on the wet grass and the airplane exited the runway at the end and crossed a road before coming to a stop. The pilot did not indicate any mechanical difficulties with the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and his failure to stop on the wet, grassy runway. A related factor was the wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA357

Location