Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5817U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353765

Date:Sunday 20 September 1998
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Flying 8 Inc.
Registration: N5817U
MSN: 28-26647
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(A34)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been flying the airplane the previous week with no discrepancies noted with the airplane or engine. He had flown into the airport the day before the accident and had to refuel the airplane with auto fuel because the airport did not provide aviation fuel. The pilot stated that the airplane had been approved to use auto fuel by an STC. The next morning he conducted a run-up with no discrepancies noted. He stated that the takeoff was normal, but at the departure end of the runway the engine stopped. The engine did not sputter or cough, but the rpm's dropped and the engine became quiet. The pilot turned the airplane to the left and made an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine. Witness to the accident stated that the airplane appeared to be at full power, but airspeed was low and the airplane was not climbing. Following recovery of the airplane, grade 100LL aviation gasoline was put into a tank and plumbed into the airplane fuel system. During the first attempt to start the engine, it ran rough. A second engine run was conducted with no discrepancies noted. The engine was examined with no discrepancies noted. The fuel that was removed from the airplane during recovery was bright yellow mixed with blue. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, conditions were conducive to serious icing or climb power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for unknown reasons. Factors were conditions conducive to carburetor icing and the use of automotive fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA300

Location