Accident Cessna 172 N1729V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353768

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Oxford Flying Club
Registration: N1729V
MSN: 17263728
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:(6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At his destination airport the pilot was unable to reach anyone by radio or verify the winds visually, so he made left traffic for Runway 3. When the pilot flared the airplane it floated down the runway. The pilot then bounced the airplane three times. After the third bounce he drove the airplane hard onto the runway and applied maximum braking. Unable to stop, the airplane then departed the departure end of the runway, shearing the nose gear and ultimately nosing over. The pilot had over 25,000 hours of flight experience, but only 25 hours in small general aviation airplanes. He also did not have a single engine land rating nor was he operating the airplane as a student pilot. When the pilot approached the flying club to become a member no one from the club asked him if he had an airplane single engine land rating because of his airline pilot back ground. It was just assumed. The club did require the pilot to take a proficiency ride before he was allowed to rent from them. The pilot estimated the winds to be from 210 degrees magnetic at 10 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of a single engine experience/certification. Also a factor was the flying club's inadequate oversight of pilot qualifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA190