Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353769

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33321
MSN: 28-7505133
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Airpark, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:(WA31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving in the vicinity of the airport, the pilot canceled her IFR flight plan and proceeded VFR. While on final approach to the 2,400 foot wet runway, the pilot allowed her airspeed to become excessive, and after touchdown, she was unable to stop the aircraft in the remaining distance. After departing the runway, the aircraft impacted high vegetation and a thick berry briar.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged her altitude and airspeed. Factors include a wet runway surface and high vegetation off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA183

Location