Accident Cessna 150L N19063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353770

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19063
MSN: 15074135
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4609 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOVE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he was taxiing back to the hangar, he misjudged the distance between the hangar door and the right wing of the airplane. The right wing struck the hangar door resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain proper clearance and subsequently striking a hangar door while taxiing to parking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA315

Location