Accident Cessna 182K N3054Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353772

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:C G L Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N3054Q
MSN: 18258054
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident airplane said that he flared high. He said he pulled back on the yoke for the flare and the airplane porpoised. He said that he maintained yoke position through the third bounce and then relaxed the yoke position. The nose gear collapsed and the firewall buckled. The pilot, in his pilot report regarding owner safety recommendations stated: 'more flight time and more frequent trips and landing practice'.

Probable Cause: The pilot's not correcting for a porpoise condition during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 2004 N4GB Private 0 Eden, GA sub

Location