Accident Cessna 182D N8874X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353773

Date:Friday 18 September 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8874X
MSN: 18253274
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot had been taking off and landing along a remote gravel bar in a wheel equipped airplane. He was supporting friends who were floating down a river. On the accident flight, the pilot was landing toward the south. The wind was from the south about 5 knots. The pilot said that the wind speed decreased to zero, and the airplane touched down in the water, about 20 feet short of his intended landing area. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the fuselage, wings, and the left wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to maintain the proper glidepath to the landing touch down spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA154

Location