Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4749Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353782

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4749Z
MSN: 22-8305
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:(KJVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane started to sink while he was on short final. He applied power, but the airplane continued to descend until contacting the terrain short of the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to land the airplane at a proper touchdown point on the runway. A factor was the excessive rate of descent which developed on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA350