Accident Kelly KOLB MARK III N62691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353783

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Kelly KOLB MARK III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62691
MSN: M3-243
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approximately 1,800 feet above the ground (AGL), during a full-power climb, the aircraft's engine lost power and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot, who was over a town at the time of the power loss, attempted a forced landing in an open field, but the airplane struck a tree during the flare/touchdown. It was later discovered that the front cover on the engine-driven fuel pump was out of alignment by 60 degrees, resulting in a restriction to fuel flow through the pump. The pilot, who was not aware of the alignment marks on the surface of the pump, said that he had disassembled and reassembled the pump while trying to fit it in the aircraft during the construction process.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation caused by the partial blockage of the fuel pump chambers as a result of the misalignment of the fuel pump front cover by the pilot/builder. Factors include trees in the area in which the pilot attempted the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA181

Location