Accident Cessna 182B N7179E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353785

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7179E
MSN: 52179
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on short final to the non-identified mountain landing site when a cow elk moved out of the trees/bushes into the approach area. The pilot flattened his descent to glide over the animal, readjusted his descent with the addition of power when clear, but landed hard on the 1,100 foot long gravel/turf site. The landing site is unidirectional and the density altitude was estimated to be at least 4,110 feet.

Probable Cause: An animal (cow elk) that had wandered onto the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA194

Location