Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N307DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353786

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Daniel Webster College
Registration: N307DW
MSN: 15285265
Total airframe hrs:6866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor planned on a night cross-country flight of 1 hour duration. The student pilot reported there was 2 hours of fuel onboard and the flight instructor accepted his word. The engine lost power as they neared their destination. The pilot picked an airport with non-standard, low intensity runway lights, and no rotating beacon for an emergency landing. When they finally acquired the field visually, there was insufficient altitude to reach it. The airplane landed in an open field with soft terrain and flipped over. Post accident interviews disclosed the student pilot had performed the pre-flight inspection. In addition, he was not familiar with the use of a device to measure the quantity of fuel in the tanks.

Probable Cause: Was the flight instructors lack of supervision over the student pilot's preflight inspection of the airplane, and which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors were the night conditions and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA188