Accident Cessna 172M N64453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353787

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sparta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N64453
MSN: 17265240
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:(KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at his destination at night. While taxing, he was unable to locate the airplane's taxi/landing, and panel lights. He was given progressive taxi instructions by the ground controller, and was instructed to make a right turn onto taxiway 'B' and to 'expedite' his crossing of runway 1/19. The pilot made a right turn onto taxiway 'B' and applied power. He said it was 'absolutely dark' and he did not see the taxiway center line lights anymore. The pilot lost control of the airplane, struck the sign for the 'P/L/B' intersection, and traveled about 50 feet past the sign, into the runway 1/19 safety area. Taxiway 'B' contained center line lighting only, and all of the taxiway center line lights were functional. Examination of the wreckage did not revealed any pre-impact abnormalities. A check of the airplane's landing/taxi light revealed it worked normally. The pilot reported about 210 hours of total flight experience, of which about 65 hours were in make and model. The pilot stated he possessed a total of about 10 hours of night flight experience and had not flown at night since 1973.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors in this accident were the night light conditions, and pilot's lack of recent night flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA189