Accident Piper PA-24 N7003P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353788

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Delta Romeo Corp.
Registration: N7003P
MSN: 24-2148
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:(C22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern but did not see the wind sock. He entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 27, and while on final approach, the airplane was high and fast. At the point he decided to go-around, he thought the airplane would be unable to clear trees ahead. He continued the approach and the airplane was landed about two-thirds down the 3,401 foot long runway. Unable to stop the airplane, it rolled off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch during which the left main landing gear collapsed. A weather observation taken about 25 minutes after the accident from an airport located 25 nautical miles and 240 degrees from the accident airport revealed in part that the wind was from 150 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot further reported that post accident he observed the wind sock and it was operational.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point and his delay in initiating a go-around during a high and fast approach. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA247

Location