Accident Enstrom 480 N142CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353790

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1998
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142CC
MSN: 5025
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:227 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing autorotations terminating with power. Power was applied at an altitude approximately 8 feet agl and the engine responded, but not in time to arrest the descent rate.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA339

Location