Accident Cessna 172M C-FZEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353792

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aspen Air Ltd
Registration: C-FZEY
MSN: 17260904
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concrete, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley, BC
Destination airport:Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley, BC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor, who checked the airplane out to the pilot for the night flight, reported that the pilot stated that he was going to stay in the local area (Canada) for a sight-seeing flight with a friend. When the aircraft did not return at the proposed time, a search was initiated. The aircraft was found the next morning, 17 miles south of the Canadian/U.S. border in a deep, narrow canyon located in the mountains of a wilderness area. The wreckage was found partially submerged in a river. The wreckage was positioned in a nearly vertical nose down attitude. Rearward crushing was noted to the entire length of the leading edges of both wings. During the post-accident investigation, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Night conditions were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA179

Location