Accident Cessna 172N N733XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353794

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733XG
MSN: 17268626
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported the engine quit when the airplane had climbed to 5 to 6 feet agl. When the airplane touched down it veered left off the runway. The airplane went into a ditch where it nosed over. The airplane was inspected. The engine exhibited continuity. No anomalies were found in the fuel and ignition system. The inspector reported there was no apparent reason for the power failure.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA335

Location