Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7236K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353797

Date:Sunday 13 September 1998
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7236K
MSN: 18-127
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he made a three point landing, and during the landing roll the aircraft drastically veered to the right. He said he tried to correct with power, but the aircraft impacted a brushy area veered off the right side of the runway down an embankment. Examination of the tailwheel revealed the right side tailwheel rudder spring was missing, while the left side was hanging and not connected. According to the airplane log books, the last annual inspection was completed on September 28, 1997. The airplane had accumulated over 6.5 hours since it was rebuilt in September 1997. Prior to the inspection, the last entry in the log book was dated in 1981.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to separation of the tailwheel spring assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA108