Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4037E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353798

Date:Sunday 13 September 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Banner Advertising, Inc.
Registration: N4037E
MSN: 18-7809043
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(O1V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following landing from a banner tow flight, the pilot was taxiing to parking and headed into the wind when a wind gust lifted the aircraft which then came to rest inverted. Reported wind velocity at the time was 9 knots with gusts to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: Gusting winds which blew the aircraft inverted during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA398

Location