Accident Cessna 401A N12CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35380

Date:Sunday 17 March 1985
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Culen And Himilton
Registration: N12CQ
MSN: 401A0116
Total airframe hrs:3062 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dorset, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Rutland, VT (RUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ABOUT 30 MILES FROM RUTLAND WHEN HE RADIOED THE airport FOR WEATHER INFO. HE WAS INFORMED THAT CLOUDS WERE 1500 FT BROKEN AND 2700 FT OVERCAST WITH SNOW, LIGHT FOG AND 5 MILES VISIBILITY. THE PLT RESPONDED THAT HE WOULD CALL AGAIN WHEN HE GOT CLOSER TO THE ARPT. THERE WAS NO FURTHER TRANSMISSION RECEIVED FROM THE PLT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH DORSET MT, LOCATED ABOUT 18 MILES SOUTH OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE AND AT A ELEVATION OF 3300 FT. DORSET MT IS 3515 FT HIGH. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36023