Accident Bell 206B-3 N52BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353802

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Brainerd Helicopter Svc., Inc.
Registration: N52BH
MSN: 1652
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6392 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hinkley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MN (N/A)
Destination airport:(N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the fire fighting helicopter had just filled the slung water bucket and started to climb. According to the pilot, the helicopter's engine began losing power and rotor RPM as it entered translational lift. The pilot said he jettisoned the water and '...nursed...' the helicopter to the shoreline. During the forced landing the tail rotor struck a steel fence post. The helicopter began to spin and the pilot autorotated to a landing. The engine was test run. The engine's governor differential between pneumatic and governor produced air was 5.7-percent below the low limit. Examination of the governor revealed worn spring ends and spring mounts in the cam follower's lever arm and the spring retainer assembly.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to failure of the engine governor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98TA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98TA354

Location