Accident Cessna 150E N6080T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353804

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Florida Aerial Advertising Inc
Registration: N6080T
MSN: 15060780
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradenton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bradenton, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot/operator, about 1600 on September 12, 1998, he was preparing to take another pilot on a familiarization flight to demonstrate his company's flight operations. The second pilot handled the preflight inspection. The pilot observed the inspection, but did not notice any water being drained from the fuel tanks. The first pilot, who was a student rated pilot, stated that he was the pilot in command (PIC) and planned to depart the field to the east, and climb to an altitude around 400-500 feet. The engine was running fine and the takeoff was normal. About 50-100 feet above ground level (AGL) the pilot stated that it was like someone had 'pulled the throttle back' and the engine quit. Due to trees on the extended centerline of the turf runway, the pilot put the airplane in a left turn. After turning about 45 degrees, he stated that the two men 'became passengers' as the airplane descended and crashed in a field.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA124