Accident Stinson 108-1 N8548K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353806

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8548K
MSN: 1548
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H73)
Destination airport:Okemah, OK (F81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff from runway 17 when a gust of wind pitched the airplane to a 25-30 degrees nose up attitude and rolled the airplane right. The pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft; however, the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway where it impacted the ground with the right wing and subsequently came to rest inverted. The nearest weather observation facility is located at Davis Field near Muskogee, Oklahoma, which is 23 nautical miles southwest of Tahlequah Municipal Airport. At 0953 the facility recorded the winds at 110 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 23 knots. A witness stated that he saw 'dust devils' in the vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff. A factor was the gusty wind conditions at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA397

Location