Fuel exhaustion Accident Dempsey SKYBOLT TD8 N350TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353808

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Dempsey SKYBOLT TD8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350TD
MSN: 350TD
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snyder, TX (KSNK)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, about 1 hour 20 minutes after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot reported that 'an attempt to flare for landing resulted in loss of airspeed rather quickly and the aircraft dropped from a near stall condition hitting the ground flat and hard.' Examination of the fuel system revealed no usable fuel in the fuel tank. Examination of the accident site revealed no evidence of fuel spillage. The pilot rated passenger had just purchased the homebuilt Skybolt TD8 experimental airplane, and it was being flown to Ohio. The airplane's fuel tank was topped off prior to departure. The planned time en route was 1 hour 30 minutes. The builder of the airplane reported that the capacity of the airplane's fuel tank was 29 gallons; however, the airplane's fuel tank capacity was measured at 22 gallons. According to the builder, the average fuel consumption for this airplane is 20 gallons per hour. The commercial pilot reported to the NTSB that this accident could have been prevented by a 'more thorough examination and verification of all phases of aircraft. Actual fuel capacity - consumption - etc. Don't make assumptions of the other persons work.'

Probable Cause: Hard landing due to the pilot's improper landing flare. Factor were the fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel, and his lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA396

Location