Accident Cessna T210R N6153U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353810

Date:Friday 11 September 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6153U
MSN: 21094915
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-tahoe, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the windsock indicated runway 09, the pilot elected to land downwind because of obstructions on the departure end of runway. He touched down at 80 knots with 30 degrees flaps, about 150 feet beyond the runway threshold. After the aircraft bounced several times, he added 'some' power to stabilize the oscillations. Now nearing the departure end of the runway, he became concerned that he would not be able to stop. He applied power to abort the landing and raised his flaps to 20 degrees. During the abort, the aircraft stuck a car that was traveling along the airport boundary. After striking the vehicle, the elevator controls became jammed. The pilot reduced power and made a forced landing. A witness estimated winds as from the east at 10 knots gusting to 15. Skid marks were visible near the left side of the departure end of the runway. A postaccident inspection showed the flaps were at 10 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed response in recovering from a bounced landing combined with his delayed decision to abort the landing. The pilot's inadequate compensation for tailwind conditions and inadvertently raising the flaps to 10 degrees were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA291

Location