Accident Piper PA-18 N7682D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353813

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Hardy Alaska Adventures
Registration: N7682D
MSN: 18-5904
Total airframe hrs:8559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot, operating a hunting/guide business, was landing a tail wheel, and tundra tire equipped airplane on a gravel bar near a remote river. The pilot landed toward the west. During the landing approach, the sun was shining in his eyes, and the left main landing gear struck an unseen log. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the landing gear, right wing and lift struts, and the vertical stabilizer. At the time of the accident, the position of the sun was calculated to be on a 269.6 degree true azimuth from the accident site, at an elevation of 5.2 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was sunglare as the pilot landed into the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA146

Location