Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7965W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353814

Date:Thursday 10 September 1998
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Phds, Inc.
Registration: N7965W
MSN: 28-2015
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Int'l Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menominee, MI (MNM
Destination airport:(KINL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane experienced fuel exhaustion during the cross country flight. The airplane contacted a pine tree during the forced landing, separating the right wing from the airplane. The airplane then descended to impact with the terrain. Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any fuel on or around the airplane. No mechanical failure/malfunction was found which would have resulted in the fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: inaccurate preflight planning which resulted in an insufficient fuel supply and the subsequent fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was the tree which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA338

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1990 N7965W Private 0 Elkhorn Lake, OH sub

Location