Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8772N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353828

Date:Monday 7 September 1998
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8772N
MSN: 28-25771
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with twice the amount of fuel needed to fly to his next fuel stop. After takeoff the aircraft was not able to gain speed or altitude. He had not leaned the mixture and the aircraft performance continued to decrease so the pilot decided to turn back toward the airport. The aircraft began to stall and he nosed the aircraft into the ground to avoid hitting power lines and other nearby structures. The temperature at the time of the accident was reported as 63 degrees, dew point 61 degrees with a density altitude of 7,400 feet. The pilot reported that he had not attempted to use carburetor heat. He stated there was no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in temperature conditions conducive to carburetor icing and his failure to lean the engine in a high density altitude environment, which combined, led to a partial loss of engine power and the onset of a stall during the forced landing in rough uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA283

Location