Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353849

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55038
MSN: 28-1325310
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local 1-hour night flight the pilot was returning to the airport. At 1,000 feet agl, and 4 1/2 miles from the airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and went through the emergency checklist but was unable to gain a restart. The pilot landed hard in a landfill area and collided with a dirt bank during the landing roll. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right fuel tank, which had a small amount of fuel in it. About 3 to 4 gallons of fuel was found in a puddle underneath the right wing. The left wing tank had no fuel in it.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management and his failure to select a tank containing fuel prior to the loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA281