Accident Cessna T210M XA-RIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353850

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Milenium Air Servicios
Registration: XA-RIM
MSN: 210-63311
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:REYNOSA (MMRX)
Destination airport:(KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 31 with a right crosswind, the commercial pilot lost control of the airplane, and it exited the right side of the runway. The pilot turned the airplane to parallel the runway and attempted to stop; however, he was unable to stop before the nose wheel impacted the embankment at the edge of intersecting runway 18/36. The nose landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane nosed down, slid across runway 18/36 and came to rest in the grass. According to the pilot, the wind was from 010 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 15 knots. At 1553, the reported winds at the airport were from 020 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind resulting in a loss of control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA382

Location