Accident Cessna 210D N524BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353876

Date:Thursday 27 August 1998
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N524BL
MSN: 21058477
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5381 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater, MI (D96)
Destination airport:(KIRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered a left downwind for runway 6 and when the airspeed was below 140 knots, he lowered the gear, and put the flaps down. He looked at the landing gear mirror and saw that the left main gear did not look right. The gear position indicator lights were all green, indicating the gear was down and locked. The pilot aborted the approach and climbed out to the west of the airport. The pilot recycled the gear 4 to 5 times. He could get the left gear to swing, but could not get it all the way down into the locked position. The pilot executed a low approach over the field to have the gear configuration verified by people on the ground. After an hour in the air, the pilot retracted the gear and belly-landed the airplane on runway 18. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed that the left main landing gear saddle was cracked through. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the cracked left main landing gear saddle, resulting in the pilot's inability to get the gear into the down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA341

Location