Accident Ekstrom-farrington TWINSTAR N72DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353881

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Ekstrom-farrington TWINSTAR
Owner/operator:Farrington Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N72DE
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:937 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane was on short final, about 15 feet above the ground, when it went into an uncommanded right turn and right roll. The heading changed 180 degrees, and the gyroplane impacted sod near the runway threshold. The gyroplane had a rotor brake mechanism which was activated by pushing the cyclic control full forward. A through-bolt which had attached the two lateral control arms to the yoke assembly, was discovered missing, and the right lateral control arm had separated from the yoke assembly. The kit manufacturer was considering implementing a clamp-type rotor brake system, much like a bicycle's, to prevent rotor brake forces from passing through the flight control system.

Probable Cause: Failure of a through-bolt that attached the lateral control arms to the yoke assembly, due to unanticipated rotor brake forces through the flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA172

Location