Accident Cessna 172 N6720A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353883

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6720A
MSN: 28820
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sewanee, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC
Destination airport:(KUOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to his departure, the pilot informed his girlfriend of his proposed arrival time at the destination airport. After landing, the pilot proceeded to park the airplane on the ramp. The pilot said, he saw his girlfriend standing on a grassy hill on the airport as he taxied to parking. Before the pilot could complete the engine shut down, his girlfriend had started running to the airplane from the left side and continued to the right side of the airplane in front of the turning propeller. The pilot's girlfriend was struck by the turning propeller. Dark night conditions existed at the time.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the ground pedestrian. A factor was dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA120

Location