Accident Cessna 150 N704HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353885

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sonny Air Services Inc.,
Registration: N704HU
MSN: 15078631
Total airframe hrs:5127 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had completed several touch and go landings, and was in the process of making a full stop landing when the accident occurred. As the student pilot retracted the wing flaps, during landing roll out, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, collided with a ditch culvert, and nosed over. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the student pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during land roll out that resulted in the on ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA111

Location