Accident Cessna 152 N757KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353889

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757KA
MSN: 152-79790
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 32 hour student pilot was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet MSL on his first solo cross country flight when the engine RPM dropped to 1,500 RPM without warning. The pilot established a glide into the prevailing wind for a forced landing to a nearby open field located 12 miles southeast from his destination airport. The pilot further stated that prior to turning base leg, he declared an emergency on 121.5 giving his approximate position. The pilot elected 'not to extend the flaps over 10 degrees to make sure the airplane would clear the power lines at the north end of the field.' The FAA inspector established that the engine had not seized and confirmed that fuel was available from both wing tanks. The engine was successfully ran following replacement of the damaged propeller. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. A completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not received from the pilot or the operator.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA366

Location