Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8417F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35389

Date:Friday 5 February 1988
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Executive Aircraft Int'l
Registration: N8417F
MSN: 28-7790245
Total airframe hrs:2825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (ROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT OBTAINED 3 WX BRIEFINGS, FILED A VFR FLT PLAN & DEPARTED SALT LAKE CITY ENROUTE TO ROSWELL, NM, WITH A REFUELING STOP AT ALBUQUERQUE. WHILE THE ACFT WAS STILL 17 NM NW OF ROSWELL airport, TWR ADVISED PLT THAT THE airport WAS IFR. PLT REQUESTED & RECEIVED SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE INTO CONTROL ZONE. WITNESSES SAW ACFT FLYING IN DIRECTION OF VORTAC AT APRX 200 FT IN MODERATE SNOW SHOWERS & FOG. ACFT CRASHED ON OPEN, SNOW-COVERED RANCHLAND IN RIGHT WING-LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IN CRUISE CONFIGURATION. WRECKAGE WAS STREWN ON HEADING AWAY FROM VORTAC & ARPT. ROSWELL WX WAS 600 BKN, 1600 over CST, VIS 5 MI IN SNOW SHOWER AND FOG. REVIEW OF PLT'S LOGBOOK DISCLOSED 64.3 TOTAL HRS & 1.8 IFR HRS WHEN PRIVATE PLT LICENSE RECEIVED ON 8/8/87. AT TIME OF CRASH, 2/5/88, PLT HAD LOGGED 122.4 TOTAL HRS & 3.9 IFR HRS. PRIVATE PILOT CHECK FLT LASTED 1.4 HRS WITH 0.3 HRS USED FOR IFR CHECK. WRECKAGE DISCOVERED ON 2/7/88. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25046_