Accident Beechcraft B35 N5210C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353890

Date:Sunday 23 August 1998
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Gordon Aircraft Inc
Registration: N5210C
MSN: 2555
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Examination of the aircraft found the fuel selector was selected to the left main fuel tank and the left main fuel tank was 3/4 full of a light blue colored fuel. The right tank was empty and the 20 gallon auxiliary fuel tank was estimated to be 1/2-3/4 full of fuel. The engine, Teledyne Continental E185-11, serial number 26643-D-8-11, was shipped to Teledyne Continental Motors for examination and testing under the supervision of the National Transportation Safety Board. The testing and examination revealed no anomalies. The limitations section of the Beechcraft B35 Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states, 'Do not take off when the Fuel Quantity Gages indicate in the Yellow Band or with less than 10 gallons in each main tank.'. Furthermore, the systems description of fuel tank selection in the POH states, 'In no case should a take-off be made ... with less than 10 gallons of fuel in each main tank.

Probable Cause: The fuel starvation due to improper fuel management by the pilot-in-command. Also, the aircraft procedures and directives which were not followed by the pilot-in-command is an additional cause. The rough and uneven terrain in addition to the low altitude of the aircraft were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA328

Location