Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4760L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353893

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4760L
MSN: 28-4091
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:(1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot took off from Mesquite, Nevada, he heard 'a loud popping sound' and the airplane 'shook a brief moment.' He thought he had struck an animal or other object. He flew over the runway but saw nothing. He landed at Hurricane, Utah, at 80 knots (92 mph), and used 'slight cross control to compensate for the crosswind,' applied 'light' brake pressure, and raised the flaps. The airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot said he corrected with opposite rudder, but it had no effect. When he applied full left rudder and brakes, the airplane 'began to hop and acted as if it was going over on the left wing.' The airplane departed the right side of the runway and collided with a ditch. Photographs taken at the accident site showed the nose wheel bent and collapsed to the right. There was a dark scuffing mark angling off the runway at a 15 degree angle. According to the photographer, there were also dark scuffing 'chatter' marks down the runway. A airport mechanic and an FAA inspector examined the nose landing gear, steering linkage, and brakes, and reported finding no evidence of a mechanical failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently inducing a porpoise oscillation, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the excessive landing airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA370

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1985 N4760L 0 Delta, UT sub

Location