Accident Cessna 150L N7513G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353894

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Summerfield Aviation
Registration: N7513G
MSN: 1507469
Total airframe hrs:4576 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to touchdown, the pilot flared the airplane to high, contacting the runway hard on all three tires. The airplane bounced and began to porpoise. Before power was added to recover from the porpoise, the airplane impacted the runway again, nose first. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the center of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA098

Location