Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N10103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353895

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Producers Flying Inc,.
Registration: N10103
MSN: 401-0709
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4712 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Bluff, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been flying about forty five minutes on this load of fuel, and estimated that he had in excess of one hour of fuel remaining. While on the first swath run climb out from a field, the engine lost power. The pilot also reported that as the engine lost power, black smoke was seen coming from the exhaust. According to the pilot, the only available emergency landing area was straight ahead. During the post-accident examination of the engine assembly, the engine was started, it ran roughly, and produced black smoke. Further examination disclosed that fuel pressure supplied by the engine driven fuel pump was not being maintained in the pressure carburetor. According to a local mechanic assisting in the examination, the loss of fuel pressure in the carburetor is normally associated with a defective needle assembly in the carburetor. According to the operator, the maintenance records showed that the engine assembly had accumulated 1150 hours of service since the last overhaul. The recommended time between engine overhauls is 1200 hours. The engine maintenance records also failed to show if the carburetor had been overhauled since the last engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the carburetor which resulted in improper fuel flow to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1989 N10103 Jerry's Flying Service 0 Wabbaseka, AR sub

Location