Accident Cessna 150B N1239Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353898

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1239Y
MSN: 15059639
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, KS (KPTS)
Destination airport:(KLLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said her landing in the tail wheel airplane was uneventful. During the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the left while in a 3-point attitude. The pilot said right rudder did not stop the turn and the airplane ran off the runway edge and into a 4-foot deep ditch. The on-site investigation revealed that the left main landing gear's brake torque plate holes and torque pins were dry. The wheel would not rotate. According to the pilot, she had never experienced dragging brakes while flying the airplane.

Probable Cause: inadequate lubrication of the torque plate holes and torque pins by the mechanic who performed the airplane's last annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA326

Location