Accident Piper PA-18 N74996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353899

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:U.S. Dept. Fish And Wildlife
Registration: N74996
MSN: 18-75-09112
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was conducting a public use flight in a remote area to inspect a small airstrip used by hunters. The airstrip was oriented north/south, and was about 650 feet long. During a landing at the airstrip, the pilot said the wind was from the south about 18 knots. After inspecting the airstrip, the pilot prepared to depart toward the south. The pilot reported that several trees, about 20 feet tall, were located at the south end of the airstrip. The pilot began a takeoff, and about halfway down the airstrip, he lowered the flaps. The airplane momentarily became airborne, but the pilot said he recognized the airplane was not going to clear the trees. He then raised the flaps, and applied heavy braking when the airplane again touched down. The airplane nosed over at the end of the airstrip. The airplane received damage to the propeller, tail assembly, and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were a short runway area for takeoff, trees located at the end of the runway, and the pilot's excessive application of brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98TA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98TA128

Location