Accident Massey CHRISTEN EAGLE II N72BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353901

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Massey CHRISTEN EAGLE II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72BJ
MSN: M-0118
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the in-flight structural failure of the wing spars for the lower wings on a homebuilt experimental biplane. The pilot reported that the airplane was in a shallow dive at an airspeed of 190 to 200 mph, while at an altitude of 4,200 feet above ground level, when he felt a flutter, accompanied by a severe airframe vibration. He also observed the flying wires on the biplane lose their tension 'and make large loops.' The pilot added that the airplane 'may have rolled or tumbled.' He regained control of the airplane after reducing engine power and landed the airplane without further incident. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that all four lower wing spars (forward and aft) failed in flight. The pilot recommended a redesign of the drag and anti-drag blocks at the compression ribs. However, the reason for the failure of the lower wing spars could not be conclusively determined.

Probable Cause: The inflight structural failure of the wing spars for the lower wings due to an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA368

Location