Accident Piper PA-30 N7298Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353902

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7298Y
MSN: 30-339
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPGV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at 1300, they had completed the photo mission and were returning home. When the flight was within 10 miles of the airport, the pilot initiated a letdown from 8000 feet. To facilitate the descent, the pilot elected to lowered the landing gear. When he placed the gear handle in the down position there was no response. Several attempts by the pilot to lower the landing gear, failed. Once the pilot realized that efforts to lower the landing gear were not yielding positive results, he elected to execute a gear-up landing. The airplane touched down and stopped on the runway. Emergency equipment was also available for the landing. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the landing gear motor solenoid control wire had an intermittent terminal connection under the rubber insulation boot on the solenoid. According to the maintenance manual, this condition would not allow the solenoid to close and run the landing gear motor.

Probable Cause: A loose wiring connection at the landing gear motor relay that prevented the electrical extension of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA118

Location